Privacy Policy

 

When customers use services available on the Air France website, mobile site, and mobile applications, Air France may collect and process their personal data. Air France and KLM (Amsterdamweg 55, 1182 GPO Amstelveen) are committed to respecting regulations concerning the privacy and data security of their passengers, loyalty program members, prospects and users of their websites, mobile sites and mobile apps. All data collected through the Air France website is processed in accordance with all local legislation and the terms laid out in the revised version of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978. 

To ensure the proper application of these regulations, Air France has appointed a Data Protection Correspondent who serves as the official liaison to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

Any personal data provided by customers on our website, mobile site and mobile applications, or during any other contact with Air France, is primarily used to book tickets and provide specific services: transportation, promotions, loyalty programs, web updates, marketing information, surveys, contests, new services or products, and statistics. 

Personal data may also be used to provide the various services available on the Air France website, mobile site and mobile applications: user accounts, e-newsletters, managing reservations, assistance and claims, managing loyalty programs, etc. 

Your personal data may also be analyzed to ensure that the information, notifications, promotions, and other services we provide are suited to your interests. 

We may also enrich your personal data by sharing some information with certain business partners to improve our understanding of your interests so that we can deliver personalized offers and other services. 

In addition, your personal data may be used to complete administrative formalities required for immigration and customs, prevent unpaid bills, combat fraud, and ensure flight safety and security.